RV storage cost

Storing a typical 25 to 35 foot RV costs about $75 to $150 a month in an uncovered outdoor lot, $125 to $200 under a cover, and $150 to $400 indoors. Size matters too: most facilities charge by the foot.

Quick answer

$125 – $200per month, covered space for a 25–35 ft RV

Uncovered outdoorCovered outdoorIndoor

Most RV owners pay $75 to $150 for uncovered outdoor parking, $125 to $200 for covered spaces and $150 to $400 for indoor storage. Outdoor rates run about $3 to $6 per foot and indoor rates $6 to $12 per foot each month.

Cost by storage type

RV storage by type (typical 25–35 ft RV)
TypePer month
Outdoor, uncovered$75 – $150
Outdoor, covered$125 – $200
Indoor$150 – $400
Insulated or heated indoor$15 – $20 per foot
Fully climate-controlled indoor$15 – $25 per foot

Cost by RV type and length

RV storage by RV type and length
RV typeLengthOutdoorIndoor
Pop-up camper10–16 ft$30 – $100$60 – $200
Class B camper van16–25 ft$50 – $150$100 – $300
Class C motorhome20–35 ft$60 – $210$120 – $420
Travel trailer20–35 ft$60 – $210$120 – $420
Fifth wheel or toy hauler25–40 ft$75 – $240$150 – $480
Class A motorhome35–45 ft$105 – $270$210 – $540

Which type of RV storage do you need?

  • Uncovered outdoor: cheapest, fine for short periods with a quality RV cover.
  • Covered: shields the roof and paint from sun and hail; a good middle ground.
  • Indoor: best protection for long storage, harsh winters or expensive motorhomes.

How to save on RV storage

  • Book 6 to 12 months ahead; early booking can save 5% to 15%.
  • Choose facilities outside city limits.
  • Pay for the season or year if a discount is offered.
  • Check your HOA or city rules; some allow parking at home with a permit.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to store an RV per month?

About $75 to $150 outdoors, $125 to $200 covered and $150 to $400 indoors for a typical 25 to 35 foot RV.

How much is RV storage per foot?

Roughly $3 to $6 per foot per month outdoors and $6 to $12 per foot indoors.

Sources

Prices are averages and typical ranges from published storage market data. Rates change often and vary by facility, so confirm prices and fees before you rent. Storage Unit Costs is not a storage company; read our disclaimer.